What is Mandatory Disclosure?
[…] This is a change from the long standing position that the payer would not pay taxes on the alimony they paid and the recipient would have to pay the taxes on the alimony they received.

Divorce, Property Division, and Equitable Distribution, Florida Statute Section 61.075

PROPERTY DIVISION

If you have questions about a divorce, division of assets or equitable distribution call us on (786) 539-4935 to arrange a consultation.
Florida State Section 61.075 (2015) Equitable distribution of marital assets and liabilities states:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, in addition to all other remedies available to a court to do equity between the parties, or in a proceeding for disposition of assets following a dissolution of marriage by a court which lacked jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the assets, the court shall set apart to each spouse that spouse’s nonmarital assets and liabilities, and in distributing the