Florida Alimony Law Update
[…] This appeal followed.

The trial court’s alimony award is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Broemer v. Broemer, 109 So.3d 284, 289 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). An appellate court will not disturb an alimony award if it is supported by competent, substantial evidence and the trial court complied with the law, but it reviews the trial court’s application of the law to the facts de novo. Id. Section 61.08, Florida Statutes (2013), governs the award of alimony and provides in part that “[i]n all dissolution actions, the court shall include findings of fact relative to the factors enumerated in subsection (2) supporting an award or denial of alimony.” Subsection (2) in turn requires the court to “first make a specific factual determination as to whether either party has an actual need for alimony or maintenance and whether either party has the ability to pay alimony or maintenance.” Id.